Visa type: 
Employment visa
Country: 
China
CN
The application process: 

This page deals with the application process in the UK for a Chinese employment visa. Please read carefully through the entire page as additional documents may be required from you depending on your circumstances.

Other Chinese visas:

China Tourist visa  |  China Student visa  |  China Business visa

Important New Notice

1. Media Related Applicants

All applicants that work for a media company are required to provide an employer letter stating the job position and the purpose of applicants trip to China, The letter must be on company letter headed paper. Also a self declaration to confirm the same (their job title and must mention that the trip is purely for tourism) is required.

2. Exemption from express service

Former middle east nationals, such as Pakistan, Libya, Turkey etc. who apply for a China visa, need to provide either their original passport or ID card of the country of their origin or a statement explaining they do not hold this any longer. You will also need to provide this, when applying for the normal service. If you are uncertain if your country of origin will affect your application please contact us for assistance.

How to make an application

 
01

Download the visa form

Download the visa application form from this web page. The form can be downloaded by clicking here. You can then save it to your computer.

 
02

Fill out form by hand

Print out and begin filling in the form with a black pen. If you have any questions regarding the form, please call us for advice free of charge. We are more than happy to help you.

 
03

Send it to us

Send the application and your passport to us along with any additional documents mentioned on the form. It is best to post it using a secure service such as Royal Mail Special Delivery or another courier company.

 

What to include in an application

1. A completed Chinese Visa Application Form

If you are unable to download our application call us and we will send you one by mail. The application may be filled out by hand. Please ensure the signature is identical to the one on your passport.

2. One recent, quality, passport sized photograph

The photo should be (45mm x 35mm) taken against a white background (the background must be white!). If you cannot get a photo yourself then we can print one for you from a digital copy.

3. Your valid original passport(s)

It must be valid for at least the next 6 months when you apply for the visa, with at least two blank pages remaining. The passport should be in acceptable condition. If not there is a chance your application would be rejected.

4. One of the following

1) Both original and copy of Alien Employment License of the People’s Republic of China issued by the Chinese government authority for Human Resources and Social Security; 2) Both original and copy of Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts; 3) Copy of Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit in the Peiple's Republic of China; 4) Both original and copy of Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation; 5) Registration certificate of the resident representative office of foreign (regional) enterprises issued by related administrative department of industry and commerce; 6) Copy of An approval document for commercial performance issued by Chinese government authority for Cultural Affairs (only applicable to applicants for commercial performances in mainland China). We kindly remind you that: Holders of Z-Visa must apply for a residence permit from the immigration department of the local public security authority in the place intended to stay within 30 days of entry to China.

5. Proof of stay in China

Please include photocopies of both your passport and any previous Chinese visa you have had. If you have never been granted a Chinese visa before then you do not need to include anything else.

6. Any additional documents

You may need to send some additional documentation under certain circumstances. Please go to the questions to help find out if you need to include anything else. After that you are ready to submit your application.

Visa application form

Download, print & fill out the form.

The form is in PDF format. When you have downloaded the form, please print it out and fill it in by pen. If you have any problems downloading the form please call or email us for assistance.

 

BUSINESS INVITATION

Copy of invitation from China

This must be a formal, signed letter on the company’s letter headed paper and state the following:

  • Full company address and phone numbers in China
  • Date that the letter was issued
  • Full name of the applicant, date of birth, gender
  • Passport number, issue and expiry date
  • Relation to the inviting company
  • First entry and exit date in China
  • Relationship between the applicant and the inviter
  • Purpose of visit (must be business meetings if says ‘training’ the embassy may ask to apply for a work visa instead)
  • Cities to be visited
  • Source of financial support
  • Company stamp and signature (round red)

(Important) The person signing the letter must add their full name and position in the company. Name and signature must match the one they have in their passport, (A common mistake is if the inviter writes their English names when they send the letters to EU The embassy no longer accepts this. The name must be exactly like on their passports.)

(If the Embassy is in doubt regarding the name or the signature, they will return the passport without visa and will request a passport copy of the person that signed the invitation letter. To avoid any delays you may ask them to provide the passport copy of the main page and the signature page)

PHOTOCOPIES OF PASSPORT & VISA

When sending us your application, please ensure to include photocopies of the two following items:

PASSPORT

The main page in your passport. This means the page with your passport photo, name and date of birth. Please ensure it is a colour copy.

PREVIOUS VISA

The last Chinese visa you had. If you have never had a Chinese visa before then you can skip this requirement. Otherwise, please include a colour copy of the last visa for your application.


Additional documents you may need to include

Do you hold a non UK passport?
ccc
Do you hold a French passport?
ccc
Do you hold an American passport?
ccc.
Were you born in China?
ccc
Do you require the visa as fast as possible?
ccc

Prices

Visa type 5 working days service 3 working days service
UK-USA-& Canada passports Single, Double, Multiple Entry Business Visa, Valid up to 12 Months £217
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
£245
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
Other Passports Single Entry Business Visa, Valid for 3 Months £190
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
£225
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
Double Entry Business Visa, Valid for 6 Months £180
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
£225
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
Multiple Entry Business Visa, Valid for 6 Months £210
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
£330
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT

 
Multiple Entry Business Visa, Valid for 12 Months £225
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
£330
Consular fee: £xx
Handling fee: £xx + VAT
NOTE: If it is important for you that the application begins processing at the embassy the day we receive it then we need to recieve the application between 9.00am and 9.30am on a working day. If we receive the application outside of this window then the application can not be submitted until the next working day.

Photograph

You will need one photograph

Please supply one photograph with your application. It does not need to be affixed to the application, but just left loose in the envelope along with the rest of documentation.

Dimensions

Your photograph needs to be exactly 45x35mm. This is the standard passport photograph size and can be obtaining from the majority of the photo booths in the country.

Recent

The photo needs to have taken with the last 3 months. If you use the same photograph that is in your passport then your application would not be accepted.

Print

The photo-print should be clear and with a continuous tone and printed on proper photographic paper.

Your passport

Is it acceptable?

The embassy has strict guidelines regarding what they consider to be an acceptable passport. If they deem it unacceptable the application will be aborted and you may lose your application fee. It should also meet the following conditions:

Valid from/to 6 months

The passport should be valid for at least another 6 months. If it is due to expire before then, you will need to get a new passport. Additionally, if the passport was issued less than 6 months ago, you will need to include your previous passport with the application.

Free pages

The passport needs to have two completely free pages facing each other in order that the visa can be stamped in. If you do not have two pages side by side then you will need to get a new passport.

Country: UK passport

You must hold a valid UK passport in order to apply under the standard conditions. If you hold another type of passport, please see the additional documentation section on this page to find out what else you need to include.

Posting the application

Where to post it?


When you have gathered all of the required documents together you can send the application to us by any method you wish. We recommend using Royal Mails special delivery services or if you prefer another courier service that’s fine too. If you live close by, you can consider bringing it in to our offices in person. Regardless of the method, if we receive the application before 9.20am on a week day, we can begin processing that day. You should send the full visa application package to:
 
China Visa 24
4 Lombard Street, London, EC3V 9HD

Payment methods

3 ways to pay

There are three different ways you can pay for your visa application as listed below. Please note that we submit your application as soon as we receive it so whichever payment method you choose it will not have an impact on the application process. There may be a delay in emailing the invoice to you but this doesn't impact on the delivery time.

CASH

You can include cash with your application when you are sending the application forms to us. You would find the appropriate amount on the order form.

CHEQUE

You can include a Cheque or Postal Order with your application when you are sending it to us. If so, please make it payable to Visa24.

BANK TRANSFER

You can pay by BACS bank transfer while your application is being processed. If you choose this option, we shall invoice you once we have received your application and you make the payment while the embassy considers your request.

Getting your visa back

There are three different ways to receive your passport and visa when the process is complete. You can select the option on the order form that you download and print out from this web page. The options are:

1. Shipping
Shipping is the most common way for us to return passports and visas to our customers. Please note that shipping times are not included in visa turn-around times and that all passports despatched on Fridays will be delivered the following Monday unless a Saturday service is specified and paid for. Here is a list of the postal services you can choose from:

Shipping Service Additional cost
Royal Mail Special Delivery Next Day £10
Royal Mail Special Deliver Next Day with Consequential Loss £16
Royal Mail Special Delivery Next Day (9am delivery) £20

2. Collection
You can opt to either collect the passport and visa yourself from our offices, have a colleague collect it on your behalf or hire a courier company to do so. If you do select this option, then please mention the details on the order form when sending the application to us.

3. Return envelope
If you wish you can include a stamped, addressed envelope with your application. This way you select which postal service you would like. Please note that if it is this option that you select then our staff can provide little assistance in the tracking of your passport and visa back to you. If you use a normal postal service (like 1st class), the shipping is not secure and might be subject to theft.

FAQ

How do I pay?
Cheque/Postal Order: You can include a cheque or postal order with the application making it payable to VISA24.
Cash: You can pay by cash upon submission or collection of your passport. You can also send us the cash payment with your application, we would then recommend sending this via recorded mail.
Bank Transfer: You or your company can pay by bank transfer by choosing “Bank Transfer” on the payment options on our order form. You will then receive an email from us with our bank details and an itemised invoice.

What is the deadline for submissions?
If we receive your application by 9.45 then it will be submitted the same day. This would then be the first processing day in the process. If you are sending your package with Royal Mail, you must use the 9am delivery option for the application to go in the same day.
 
How long is a visa valid for?
This is dependant on your choice of visa. please refer to our visa list for more details on our selection of visa types and validity periods.
 
Do I have to send you my original passport?
You will need to send your valid original passport, the Chinese visa will be applied in your passport, so please make sure you have free double page on your passport before you apply.
We recommend sending your passport and application with a recorded delivery option.
 
How should I send my passport?
For urgent service, you must get your passport to us before 9:00am. We cannot submit your application to the embassy after 10:00 am. You can use Royal Mail 9 am special delivery, or any courier of your choice, or you can drop off your application in person.
 
How do you send my passport back?
You will find the delivery options on the order form. You can either collect it from our offices or have a courier/friend pick it up
 
Is the price all inclusive?
Yes, it is all inclusive, there are no extra costs except those ones stated on our website and order form. Our Prices include the Embassy Fee, Service Fee and VAT. However you will need to pay for the delivery option of your choice. If you want your passport returned to you by post, please see our order form for more options.
 
What if I can’t download or print the Chinese Visa Application Form?
Send us an email at info@visa24.co.uk. Include your postal address or fax number in your request and we will send you the form. Alternatively call us free on 08000845037 Mon-Fri 9am – 5.30pm.
 
What if I decide to cancel my visa application after sending you my passport?
If you should cancel your application after it has been submitted, it can take up to 3-4 days for the embassy to release it. Please note that Visa24 will not charge a service fee for a cancelled application, however fees charged by the Embassy will still apply.
 
When is the Chinese visa valid from?
The Chinese visa is valid from the day it is granted. Once in country you are either granted 30,60 or 90 days stay depending on how long your hotel bookings/private invitation state.
 
How soon can you submit the application to the embassy to begin processing?
If you need us to submit the application to the embassy the same day we recieve it then the receipt deadline is 9.15am. If we receive the application after this cut off time then unfortunately we cannot submit until the next working day.
 

Note

Visa24 is not affiliated with the government of China. If you want to apply for a visa directly with the Chinese Embassy, you can make an appointment to go in person. Click here for the Chinese Embassy website in the United Kingdom.


Complementary information

Chinese work visaSince we receive many questions about getting a Chinese work visa, we have put together this informal guide about our Chinese visa service in London. Traditionally, you have had to visit the Chinese Embassy to start the application process for your China work visa. This meant making an appointment first, visiting the embassy at least two times, filling out the visa form, and spending several hours traveling and waiting in line, resulting in lost income due to missing 2 days from work.
As air travel prices came down, the popularity of this great country has grown and demand for a work visa to china has increased a lot but there was still only one place to get the Chinese visa in the UK. This has further increased the waiting time and has put the pressure on officials to come up with an alternative solution. A different method for getting a visa for China work was implemented.

Chinese visa service centre LondonThey have allowed Chinese visa service centres like Visa 24 to file visa applications instead of the person who is traveling. Now all you need to do is to download and fill out an application for your visa, send in the form along with your passport, photograph, and any additional documents – you can find the exact document required higher on this page – pay a small service fee on top of the embassy fee and you are all set. Instead of having just one place to get China visa service in London, you can now save all the time used to be lost on travel and also save your lost revenue from work.

Stop reading all the confusing information online about how to get a Chinese visa and let us do the work for you. We will review all the paperwork before submitting and ensure that your application process will be smooth and you won’t lose precious time due to missing paperwork. Once your China work visa is ready, we will send it to you or notify you that it is ready to be picked up, depending on which method you have chosen for getting your passport back.

Copyright © 2014 Visa24 London Ltd. All rights reserved.